logo

Home

Top Chef

Recipes and Classes

Workshop Cooking for the Recent Grad (document)

Workshop Sushi

Job Application

Chef Application Process

Sustainability and Composting on the Row

Resources for Kitchens

Resources for Employees

Food Blog

ESL Classes

Spanish/English Cooking Dictionary

Google Translate

About Us

Join Us and get updates: Facebook Link

Movies

Resources

Serving Stanford Since 1995

(c) 2016 Student Organized Service, Inc.

Student Organized Services

Top Chef - Annual Row Competition for "The Cleaver"

 

Each Spring (usually mid-May) we host a friendly competition for the Row community where self-op chefs, students, and even administrative staff compete for "The Cleaver" Award in three categories - with the overall winner gaining the title. The rules change every year, but feel free to email us at any time to be added to our info list.

Congratulations to our Top Chef Winners 2016!

Overall Top Chefs - Elijah Gentry and Billy Padilla, Narnia and Kappa Alpha

Two Time Winner Elijah Gentry and Five Time Winner Billy Padilla

Amuse Bouche - 1st Prize Matthew McClean- Chef, Roth
"Candy Cap Mushroom Caramel over Chocolate Soil with Merengue and Microgreens"

2nd Place - Elijah Gentry - Executive Chef, Narnia

3rd Place Tie - Billy Padilla, Kappa Alpha
3rd Place Tie - Fabiola Cruz and Salvador Cruz, Executive Chef Pi Beta Phi and Executive Chef Delta Delta Delta

Salsa/Dip - 1st Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place Tie - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
2nd Place Tie - Reiji Ohmine, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta
3rd Place - Elijah Gentry, Executive Chef, Narnia

Risotto - 1st Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
3rd Place Tie - Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia
3rd Place Tie - Reiji Ohmine, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta

 

 

Congratulations to our Top Chef Winners 2015!

Overall Top Chef - Elijah Gentry - Narnia

Elijah2015

First Time Overall Win Executive Chef Elijah Gentry - Overall Top Chef Spring 2015

Amuse Bouche - 1st Prize Scott Tomelloso - Executive Chef, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
"Salted Butter and Caramel with Candied Bacon

2nd Prize Tie - Elijah Gentry - Executive Chef, Narnia

3rd Prize - Rafael De la Paz - Executiev Chef, Sigma Nu

Salsa/Dip - 1st Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place - Sonia Garcia, Chef Xanadu
3rd Place - Angeles Olivares, Chefs' Assistant Xanadu

Risotto - 1st Place- Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place - Reiji Ohmine, Chef KAT
Risotto - 3rd Place - Kevin Madrigal, resident Storey House!!!!


Congratulations to our Top Chef Winners 2014!

Overall Top Chef - Billy Padilla - Kappa Alpha

BillyIV

Four Time Winner Billy Padilla - Overall Top Chef Spring 2014

Amuse Bouche - 1st Prize Tie Billy Padilla - Chef, Kappa Alpha
"Kolbi Beef Filet with Pineapple Jicama Salad and Caramelized Macadamia Nut and Sea Salt Dust"

Amuse Bouche - 1st Prize Tie Scott Tomelloso - Chef, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
"Smoked Pork Belly with Peach and Peach Sabayon"

2nd Prize Tie - Anthony Lemos - Chef, Slavianskii Dom
"Smoked Salmon Canape with Chili Garlic Cream Cheese over a juice of cucumber, tomatoe, basil, mint, and kale"

2nd Prize Tie - Elijah Gentry - Chef, Narnia
"Caramelized Pancetta with Shallot and Truffle infused goat cheese puff with roatsed red bell pepper oregano sauce"

3rd Prize - YungLe Kaechele - Chef, 680 Lomita
"Asian Spiced Beef wrapped with Beetlenut Leaf served in lemongrass broth"

Salsa/Dip - 1st Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
Salsa/Dip - 2nd Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
Salsa/Dip - 3rd Place - Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia

Risotto - 1st Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
Risotto - 2nd Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
Risotto - 3rd Place - Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia

Congratulations to our Top Chef Winners 2013

Theme - Tradition

Overall Top Chef - Yung Le Kaechele - 680 Lomita

YungLe

Yung Le Kaechele with KM Esthena Barlow - Overall Top Chef Spring 2013

Amuse Bouche - 1st Prize Yung Le Kaechele- Chef, 680Lomita
"Smoked Salmon over Caramelized Bacon Bite"

2nd Prize - Anthony Lemos/Aidee Lopez- Chef/Assistant, Slav Dom
"Pumpkin Seed and Pecan Crusted Prawns with Frangelico Mole Sauce"

3rd Prize - Tim Dang, KM, Storey
"Vietnamese Lettuce Cups"

Salsa/Dip - 1st Place - Rosa Sandoval, Chef, Muwekma-tah-ruk/Mars
Salsa/Dip - 2nd Place - Yung Le Kaechele, Chef, 680 Lomita
Salsa/Dip - 3rd Place - Anthony Lemos/Aidee Lopez, Chef/Assistant, Slav Dom

Risotto - 1st Place - Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia
Risotto - 2nd Place - Yung Le Kaechele, Chef, 680 Lomita
Risotto - 3rd Place Tie - Rafael De La Paz, Chef, Sigma Nu
Risotto - 3rd Place Tie - Tim Dang, KM, Storey

TimCole

Tim Dang, KM Storey with Cole Shiflett of Residential Education May 23, 2013

Congratulations to our Top Chef Winners 2012

Theme - Sustainability, Secret Ingredient - Kumquats!

Overall Top Chef - Billy Padilla - Kappa Alpha

CaseyMiller

Billy Padilla - Overall Top Chef Spring 2012

Amuse Bouche - 1st Prize Billy Padilla - Chef, Kappa Alpha
"Swagu (Bruchetta with Bacon Kumquat Marmalade)"

2nd Prize - Craig Cerda - Chef, Storey
"Cayenne Goatcheese stuffed Kumquat with Pine Nuts"

3rd Prize - Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu
"Seared Scallop on Marscapone Risotto Cake with Kumquat Glaze"

Salsa/Dip - 1st Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
Salsa/Dip - 2nd Place - Aidee Lopez, Assistant, Slav Dom
Salsa/Dip - 3rd Place - Irma Melgoza, Assistant, Storey

Risotto - 1st Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
Risotto - 2nd Place - Anthony Lemos, Chef, Slav Dom
Risotto - 3rd Place - Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu

Troy Carter

Assistant Aidee Lopez and Chef Anthoy Lemos, Slav Dom

Troy Carter

Chef Craig Cerda and Assistant Irma Melgoza, Storey House

Troy Carter

Chef Francisco Villa, Sigma Nu

Congratulations to our Top Chef Winners 2011

Theme - Sustainability, Secret Ingredient - Asparagus

Overall Top Chef - Casey Miller - Kappa Alpha Theta

CaseyMiller

Casey Miller - Overall Top Chef Spring 2011

Amuse Bouche - 1st Prize Casey Miller - Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta
"Chilled Organic Asparagus with Sauve Ravigote"

2nd Prize - Fabiola Rincon - Chef, Phi Beta Phi
"Butter and Cream Poached Pacific Salmon with Asparagus"

3rd Prize - Troy Carter, KM at 717 Dolores, Class of 2011
"Ricotta pepper crackers with honey and sorrel/asparagus spread (using ingredients grown at 717's Garden)"

Troy Carter

Troy Carter at 717's garden, Spring 2011

Salsa/Dip - 1st Place - Genaro Velazquez, 680 Lomita
Salsa/Dip - 2nd Place - Anthony Lemos, Chef, Slav Dom
Salsa/Dip - 3rd Place - Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu

Risotto - 1st Place - Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia
Risotto - 2nd Place - Anthony Lemos, Chef, Slav Dom
Risotto - 3rd Place - Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu

Billy Padilla 2010

Billy Padilla - Top Chef 2010 (2nd time winning)

ToiLooser2009

Somrudee "Toi" Looser with student staff after winning Top Chef 2009

 

Billy Padilla 2008

Billy Padilla Top Chef 2008

 

Contact Nick Peters