Email: nick.peters@studentorganizedservices.com

Phone: +1 (650) 520 - 0673

© 2023 by Sphere Construction. Proudly created with Wix.com

Top Chef Winners

2019

Overall Winner : Bismarck Rosano, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta

Amuse Bouche

 1st Prize Matt MacLean - Executive Chef, Pi Beta Phi
“Flourless chocolat cake with caramel ganache"

2nd Place - Louis Leon - Chef, La Casa Italiana

“Fried Vegetarian Maki Roll"

3rd Place - Bismark Rosano, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta

“Gluten Free Shrimp Steamed Dumpling”

 

Salsa

1st Place - Minnie Jordan, Chef’s Assistant, Kappa Alpha

 2nd Place Tie - Yolanda Huizar, Chef, Sigma Nu

2nd Place Tie - Magdalena Sagrero, Chef’s Assistant, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi

3rd Place Lupita Salazar/Maricela Huelgas, Chef and Assistant, Mars House

 

Chili

1st Place - Minnie Jordan, Chef’s Assistant, Kappa Alpha
2nd Place - Yolanda Huizar, Chef, Sigma Nu
3rd Place - Cluaida Espinosa, Commis Chef, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi

2018

Overall Winner : Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha

 

Amuse Bouche

 1st Place - Elijah Gentry - Executive Chef, Narnia
“BLAT: Bacon Lettuce Avo Tomato, Gruyere, Homemade bread"

2nd Place - Billy Padilla - Chef, Kappa Alpha

“Aisan Affogato"   (Amuse - Asian Affogato - Vietnamese Coffee version of an Affogato - housemate ice cream with Saigon cinnamon, condensed milk and cream with a French roast reduction)    

3rd Place - Matthew MacLean, Executive Chef, Roth

“Frozen corn custard with grilled peach, red pepper jam, and nasturtium flower!!!!"

Salsa

1st Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha

 2nd Place Juan Jose Pujol/Griselda Garduna/Claudia Espinosa, Chef/Commis Chef/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
3rd Place Tie - Yolanda Huizar, Chef, Sigma Nu

3rd Place Tie - Guadalupe Salazar and Maria Elena Villanueva, Chef/Asst, Mars

3rd Place Tie - Sonia Garcia and Regina Florian Chef/Asst, Xanadu

Chili

1st Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
2nd Place - Bismark Rosana and Minnie Jordan, Chef/Asst, Kappa Alpha Theta
3rd Place - Ana Maria Melgoza, Chef Theta Delta Chi

2017

Overall Winner : Matthew MacLean, Chef, Roth

Amuse Bouche

1st Place - Salvador Cruz, Executive Chef, Delta Delta Delta
“Poblano and Parmesan Stuffed Tempura Squash Blossom"

2nd Place - Fabiola Cruz, Executive Chef, Pi Beta Phi

“Quesadilla with sautéed squash blossom and trio of salsas"       

3rd Place - Matthew MacLean, Chef, Roth

“Pearled Watermelon Gazpacho with Pearled Balsamic Reduction"

Salsa/Dip

1st Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Griselda Garduna, Chef/Commsi Chef/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place - Miriam Ahumada, Commis Chef, Kappa Alpha
3rd Place - Rosa Sandoval, Marisol Lopez, Chef/Commis Chef, Muwekma-tah-ruk and Mars

Risotto

1st Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Griselda Garduna, Chef/Commis Chef/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place - Miriam Ahumada, Commis Chef, Kappa Alpha
3rd Place - Rosa Sandoval, Marisol Lopez, Chef/Commis Chef, Muwekma-tah-ruk and Mars

2016

Overall Winner : Elijah Gentry and Billy Padilla, Chef, Narnia and Kappa Alpha

Amuse Bouche

1st Place - Matthew MacLean, Chef, Roth

"Candy cap mushroom caramel over chocolate soil with meringue and micro greens

2nd Place - Elijah Gentry Executive Chef, Narnia

3rd Place Tie- Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha

3rd place Tie - Fabiola Cruz and Salvador Cruz, Executive Chefs, Pi Beta Phi/Delta Delta Delta

Salsa/Dip

1st Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Commsi Chef/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place Tie - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha

2nd Place Tie - Reiji Ohmine, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta
3rd Place - Elijah Gentry, Executive Chef, Narnia 

Risotto

1st Place - Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Commis Chef/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha

3rd Place Tie - Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia 
3rd Place Tie - Reiji Ohmine, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta

2015

Overall Winner : Elijah Gentry, Executive Chef, Narnia

Amuse Bouche

1st Prize - Scott Tomelloso, Executive Chef, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
“Salted Butter and Caramel with Candied Bacon

2nd Prize Tie – Elijah Gentry, Executive Chef, Narnia

3rd Prize – Rafael De la Paz, Executiev Chef, Sigma Nu

Salsa/Dip

1st Place – Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place – Sonia Garcia, Chef, Xanadu
3rd Place – Angeles Olivares, Chef’s Assistant, Xanadu

Risotto

1st Place- Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
2nd Place – Reiji Ohmine, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta
Risotto – 3rd Place – Kevin Madrigal, resident, Storey House

2014

Overall Winner : Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha

Amuse Bouche

1st Prize Tie - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
“Kolbi Beef Filet with Pineapple Jicama Salad and Caramelized Macadamia Nut and Sea Salt Dust”

1st Prize Tie - Scott Tomelloso, Chef, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
“Smoked Pork Belly with Peach and Peach Sabayon”

2nd Prize Tie – Anthony Lemos, Chef, Slavianskii Dom
“Smoked Salmon Canape with Chili Garlic Cream Cheese over a juice of cucumber, tomatoe, basil, mint, and kale”

2nd Prize Tie – Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia
“Caramelized Pancetta with Shallot and Truffle infused goat cheese puff with roatsed red bell pepper oregano sauce”

3rd Prize – YungLe Kaechele, Chef, 680 Lomita
“Asian Spiced Beef wrapped with Beetlenut Leaf served in lemongrass broth”

Salsa/Dip

1st Place – Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
2nd Place – Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
3rd Place – Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia

Risotto

1st Place – Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
2nd Place – Juan Jose Pujol/Lupita Salazar/Concepcion Retana, Chef/Asst/Asst, La Maison Française and Phi Kappa Psi
3rd Place – Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia

2013

Overall Winner : Yung Le Kaechele, Chef, 680 Lomita

Amuse Bouche

1st Prize - Yung Le Kaechele, Chef, 680Lomita
“Smoked Salmon over Caramelized Bacon Bite”

2nd Prize – Anthony Lemos/Aidee Lopez, Chef/Assistant, Slavianski Dom
“Pumpkin Seed and Pecan Crusted Prawns with Frangelico Mole Sauce”

3rd Prize – Tim Dang, KM, Storey
“Vietnamese Lettuce Cups”

Salsa/Dip

1st Place – Rosa Sandoval, Chef, Muwekma-tah-ruk/Mars
2nd Place – Yung Le Kaechele, Chef, 680 Lomita
3rd Place – Anthony Lemos/Aidee Lopez, Chef/Assistant, Slavianski Dom

Risotto 

1st Place – Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia
2nd Place – Yung Le Kaechele, Chef, 680 Lomita
 3rd Place Tie – Rafael De La Paz, Chef, Sigma Nu
3rd Place Tie – Tim Dang, KM, Storey

2012

Overall Winner : Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha

Amuse Bouche

1st Prize - Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
“Swagu (Bruchetta with Bacon Kumquat Marmalade)”

2nd Prize - Craig Cerda, Chef, Storey
“Cayenne Goatcheese stuffed Kumquat with Pine Nuts”

3rd Prize – Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu
“Seared Scallop on Marscapone Risotto Cake with Kumquat Glaze”

Salsa/Dip

1st Place – Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
2nd Place – Aidee Lopez, Assistant, Slav Dom
3rd Place – Irma Melgoza, Assistant, Storey

Risotto

1st Place – Billy Padilla, Chef, Kappa Alpha
2nd Place – Anthony Lemos, Chef, Slav Dom
3rd Place – Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu

2011

Overall Winner : Casey Miller, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta

Amuse Bouche

1st Prize - Casey Miller, Chef, Kappa Alpha Theta
“Chilled Organic Asparagus with Sauve Ravigote”

2nd Prize – Fabiola Rincon, Chef, Phi Beta Phi
“Butter and Cream Poached Pacific Salmon with Asparagus”

3rd Prize – Troy Carter, KM at 717 Dolores, Class of 2011
“Ricotta pepper crackers with honey and sorrel/asparagus spread (using ingredients grown at 717’s Garden)”

Salsa/Dip

1st Place – Genaro Velazquez, Chef, 680 Lomita
2nd Place – Anthony Lemos, Chef, Slav Dom
3rd Place – Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu

Risotto

1st Place – Elijah Gentry, Chef, Narnia
2nd Place – Anthony Lemos, Chef, Slav Dom
3rd Place – Francisco Villa, Chef, Sigma Nu